Privacy Policy

Movac respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.  Movac provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and to tell you of the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.movac.com and www.movac.co.uk and data we receive from you via this site or by any other means.

Movac ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below.

Personal Information that we collect

On our site you are able to:

  • Make information requests
  • Order Services
  • Subscribe to marketing material
  • Register an interest in our services

The personal information you provide to us may include name, address, telephone, e-mail address, User IDs and passwords.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on our services and better understand who uses our site and why. 

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding Movac services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and client surveys.

Unless we have your consent, we will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required for the provision of our services or required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first. 

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of providing legal services. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.

Links to other Websites

The website may contain links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. Movac is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Disclaimer

This website provides general information only. Nothing on the site amounts to legal or other professional advice. While we make every effort to keep the contents accurate and up to date we are not responsible or liable for any use to which the content is put.

Movac is not responsible for the content of external sites which link to this site or are linked from it. The inclusion of links does not imply that we endorse, recommend or approve any material or services on or offered by the linked sites.

Copyright Notice

The copyright in this website belongs to Movac and all our rights are reserved.